Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Bannana Plant

  • Image 1
Price:
$2.89
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Common name: Banana Plant, Big Floating Heart

 Scientific name: Nymphoides aquatica

Care Level: Moderate

 Lighting: Moderate

 Placement: Foreground

 Temperature: 68-82° F

Alkalinity: dKH 3-6 pH range: pH 6.0-7.2

Propagation: Adventitious Plants

Max. Size: 6″

Color Form: Green

 Supplements: High Quality Aquarium Fertilize

r Origin: Farm Raised

Family:Menyanthaceae

The Banana Plant named for it’s banana shaped roots is a very unique aquatic plant. At it’s largest size of just six inches it fits perfectly in a small tank and also works as a great accent plant in large tanks.

This amphibious plant can grow while either partially or fully submerged and is often seen just laying on the top of the substrate. Although, one fourth or less of the plants roots should be gently pressed into the substrate.

These small plants should be used in the foreground of the aquarium and look much better when a single plant is used in different areas. They look wonderful when used as filler plants with other aquatics.

Adventitious plants will form and become pressed into the substrate that can be removed for propagation. You can also induce propagation by pressing a fully formed leaf into the substrate and remove it once it’s started to root into a new plant.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

  1. Lovely accent plant 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 6th Apr 2016

    With the type of leaves and roots, I wouldn't have been surprised to see some breakage. But it was very well packed and arrived in excellent condition with zero breakage.

    This plant just looks cool in the tank. I have cichlids so the first couple new leaves got eaten but this thing kept growing new ones. Now that it's no longer new to them, the fish just push it around the tank instead of eating it and it's thriving.


  2. Crazy!!! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 13th Jul 2015

    Stunningly beautiful plant. Four large green leaves and it has completely thrived in my tank!


  3. it is ok 4 Star Review

    Posted by on 21st Feb 2015

    The one I got was live but the leaf almost die. Have to wait for the new leaf come grow.


  4. Gorgeous Plants 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 27th Nov 2013

    I ordered 2 of these with some pumpkin shrimp. These are great, high quality plants. The runner for 1 of the lily pads must have been almost a foot long. So pretty with healthy leaves and not a single dead patch on any of them. Great price as well. I have quite a few planted tanks and will be shopping here again to pick up some new additions. Thanks Ron!


  5. Nice plant! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 24th Mar 2013

    I was sent a very nice well developed banana plant with lots of nice thick roots. Packaged well with plenty of padding.



Customers Who Viewed This Product Also Viewed

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Bannana Plant to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...