Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Bolbitis heudeloti XLG

  • Your plant will look similar to this one.
  • Image 2
Price:
$19.95
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Scientific Name: Bolbitis heudelotii
Common Name: African Fern
Difficulty: Very Easy
Lighting Requirements: Low
Plant Arrangement: Midground
Growth Rate: Slow
Family: Lomariopsidaceae
Genus: Bolbitis
Origin: West Africa
Plant Type: Bulb
 
Bolbitis heudelotii is a moderately easily plant to grow. The plant produces beautiful translucent green fronds (leaves) from a rhizome.  The plant can span 6-8 inches   wide and each leaf as tall as 6-16 inches In lower lighting conditions, the leaves will have slower growth, and become a dark green.  In higher light and carbon dioxide injected conditions, the leaves will develop into a translucent vibrant green.   It does well in both non fertilized or fertilized conditions, and in slightly softer water conditions. 

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Bolbitis heudeloti XLG to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...